Site Overlay

Bursary Recipients

2023

Connor Walker graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June 2023.  He is attending the University of Guelph, Ridgetown Campus for an Associate Diploma in Agriculture this September.  Connor works with his family on their dairy farm south of Stayner and was employed by Ken Ferguson Enterprises this summer.  We wish Connor all the best as he begins his post secondary journey.

Natalie Carlson graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June of 2023. Her part-time employment at Rural Roots, working outdoors in the gardens as well as milking goats, has helped prepare Natalie for her academic path in Environmental Management. RAYS wishes her the very best as she begins her studies at Ridgetown College.

Taylor Borges lives in Creemore. After working for a few years as a physiotherapist assistant at Creedan Valley Nursing Home, she enrolled in the nursing proram at Georgian College.  She will be commuting to the Barrie Campus for the next four years working towards a BScN.  RAYS congratulates Taylor and wishes her success working towards her goal of becoming a nurse.

Jorden Morris graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June of 2023.  He has always enjoyed repairing motors and valued his time as a co-op student with Clearview Auto Sales. He currently is employed as an apprentice with RSI Truck and Trailer Repair in Utopia. RAYS congratulates Jorden on his Bursary Award and wishes him every success in his chosen career as a Heavy Duty Diesel Mechanic.

Julia Brooks graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June of 2023. She is currently attending the University of Guelph, Ridgetown Campus. She is taking a two year program to graduate with an Associate Diploma in Agriculture.  Her future goal is to partner with her brother to manage their family farm in Singhampton.

Simon graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute (SCI) in June 2023..  While at SCI Simon joined Journey Electric as a Co-op student and was offered an apprenticeship at the end of his work term. Simon enjoys dirt biking, working on cars and playing hockey.  Congratulations Simon in securing a position with Journey Electric!

Kyle Moxham graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June 2023.  While at SCI Kyle participated in the Co-op program to explore the construction sector.  Kyle gained experience in the plumbing industry and sought out a local employer, Baymount Plumbing, for a formal apprenticeship.  Kyle was signed as an apprentice with Baymount Plumbing in the fall of 2023.

2022

Student: Quinn Boileau
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program:Cabinetry-Carpentry

Student: Molly Nicholson
High School: Centre Dufferin District High School
College: Fanshawe College
Program: Fitness and Health Promotions

Student:Vincent Nguyen
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Centennial College
Program:Culinary Skills

Student: Seantaya Lemay-Benny
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Seneca College
Program: Veterinary Technician

Student: Abigail Dunlop
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Ridgetown Campus, University of Guelph
Program: Veterinary Technician

Student: Dereke Gerecke
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: General Carpentry

Callahan Trott graduated from Stayner Collegiate Institute in June of 2022. She completed the Pre-Health Sciences Program at Georgian College and is currently enrolled in the Registered Nursing degree program at Georgian College.

Student: Lauren Wilson
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Massage Therapy

Student: Gracie Leliveld
High School: Centre Dufferin District High School
College: Georgian College
Program: Architectural Technician

Student: Abigail Laferriere
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fleming College
Program: Esthetician

Student: Abigail Hamerton
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Durham College
Program: Music Business

Student: Owen Sutton
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program:Electrician

Student: Bailey Lemmon
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: Plumbing

2021

Student: Maeve Marling
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Olds College, Alberta
Program: Agriculture

Student: Jessica Byam
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Biotechnology

Student: Alesha Gibson
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Opticianry

Student: Nolan Campbell
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Cambrian College
Program: Powerline Technician

Student: Claire Gillis
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fanshawe College
Program: Child and Youth Care

Student: Kennedi Newell
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Social Service Worker

Student: Brooke Corcoran
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fanshawe College
Program: Pre-Health

Student: Tristan Goodfellow
High School: Centre Dufferin District High School
College: Conestoga College
Program: Computer Engineering

Student: Kole Walker
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: College of Trades
Program: Cabinetry Apprenticeship

2020

Student: Laura Balding
High School: Central Dufferin District High School
College: Niagara College
Program: Police Foundations

Student: Makenna Halliday
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Canador College
Program: Social Service Worker

Student: Emma Woodhouse
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Cambrian College
Program:  Paramedic
 

Student: Dawson Fielding
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: Electrical and Construction Apprentice
 

Student: Ashley Dunn
High School: Our Lady on the Bay Catholic School
College: Cambrian  College
Program:  Early Childhood Education

Student: Grace Millsap
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College:  U of Guelph, Ridgetown Campus
Program:  Agriculture

Student: Travis Sacerty
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College:  Georgian College
Program: General Machinist

Student: Zachery Hayward
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College:  Ontario College of Trades
Program:Electrical and Construction Apprentice

Student: Erin Grant
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Humber College
Program:Police Foundations

Student: Ben Taylor
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Mechanical Technology
 

Student: Mike Squire
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program:Carpentry
 

Student: Libby Van Leeuwan
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Modern College
Program: Hair Stylist
 

2019

Student: Kristyne Melenhorst
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Practical Nursing

Student: Kyla Bourne
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Developmental Service Worker

Student: Danielle Wickens
High School: Ctr Dufferin
College: Humber College
Program:  Developmental Service Worker
 

Student: Allison Fachnie
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Humber College
Program:  Horticulture

Student: Ryan Gillis
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College:  Fleming College
Program:  Youth Worker

Student: Emily Halfyard
High School: Central Dufferin Collegiate Institute
College: George Brown College
Program:  Pre-Health Sciences

Student: Emily Arsenault
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fanshawe College
Program:Police Foundations

Student: Allison McLeod
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fanshawe College
Program: Business
 

Student: Jim Palmer
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: Construction
 

Student: Maguire Blackmere
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: Carpentry
 

Student: Aiden McKenzie
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Ontario College of Trades
Program: Carpentry
 

2018

Student: Adam Lloyd
High School: Centre Dufferin District High School
College: Georgian College
 Program: Culinary

Student: Hannah Stockford
High School: Collingwood Collegiate Institute
College: Fleming College
Program: Fish/Wildlife Technician

Student: James Leslie
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Fleming College
Program: Forestry Technician

Student: Emma Sheffer
High School: Stayner Collegiate Institute
College: Niagara College
Program: Hospitality

2017

Student: John Allan
High School: Jean Vanier Catholic High School
College: Cambrian College
 Program: Welding & Fabrication  Technique

Student: Derek Droog
High School: Nottawasaga Pines Collegiate Institute
College: Georgian College
Program: Culinary

Student: Michael Noble
High School: Centre Dufferin District High School
College: Conestoga College
Program: Welding